Contacts

Chair
Joel Rini (New Cabell Hall 455)

Associate Chair
Andrew Anderson (New Cabell Hall 469)

Summer Session Chair
Emily Scida (New Cabell Hall 435)

Ombudsman
Enrico Cesaretti (New Cabell Hall 459)

Director of Diversity & Inclusion
Mané Lagos (New Cabell Hall 427)

Faculty Senate Representative (UVa)
Adrienne Ward (New Cabell Hall 461)

General Faculty Representative (UVa)
Esther Poveda Moreno (New Cabell Hall 464)

General Faculty Representative (Department)
Paula Sprague (New Cabell Hall 439)

Lecture Committee (Department)
E. Michael Gerli (chair), Enrico Cesaretti, Allison Bigelow, Catherine Addington

Web Design
Allison Bigelow (New Cabell Hall 433)

Spanish

Undergraduate

Director of Undergraduate Programs
Omar Velázquez Mendoza (New Cabell Hall 457)

Distinguished Majors Program (DMP) Advisor
Ricardo Padrón (New Cabell Hall 423)

Spanish Minor and Business Spanish Minor Advisor
Fernando Operé (New Cabell Hall 425)

Director of the Valencia Program
Fernando Operé (New Cabell Hall 425)

Director of the Costa Rica Program
Matthew Street (New Cabell Hall 418)

Director of Spanish Language Program, 1000-2000-Level Courses
Emily Scida (New Cabell Hall 435)

Assistant Director of Spanish Language Program, 1000-2000 Level
Paula Sprague  (New Cabell Hall 465)

Placement Coordinator, SPAN 1010-2020
Pamela Rini (Please e-mail spa-pla@virginia.edu for placement assistance)

Transfer of Credit, 1000-2000 Level
Emily Scida (New Cabell Hall 435)

Transfer of Credit, 3000 level and above
Omar Velázquez Mendoza (New Cabell Hall 457)

Co-directors of Spanish 3010-3020
Alicia Lopez Operé (New Cabell Hall 465) and M. Esther Poveda Moreno  (New Cabell Hall 464)

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee:
Omar Velázquez Mendoza (Chair), Emily Scida, and Andrew Anderson

Faculty Liaison of the Casa Bolívar
Laura Aguilar García (New Cabell Hall 418)

Graduate

Director of Graduate Studies, Spanish
E. Michael Gerli (New Cabell Hall 475)

Director of Graduate Admissions
Sam Amago (New Cabell Hall 455)

Graduate Admissions Committee:
E. Michael Gerli (Chair)
Andrew Anderson
Anne-Garland Mahler

Graduate Student Representative
Catherine Addington

Department Librarian
Alexa Hansinger

Italian

Undergraduate

Director of Undergraduate Programs
Enrico Cesaretti (New Cabell Hall 459)

Distinguished Majors Program (DMP) Advisor
Adrienne Ward (New Cabell Hall 461)

Minor Advisor
Adrienne Ward (New Cabell Hall 461)

Study Abroad Program Director/Advisor
Adrienne Ward (New Cabell Hall 461)

Director of the Italian Language Program, 1000-2000-Level Courses
Sarah Annunziato (New Cabell Hall 482)

Placement Coordinator, 1000-2000 Level
Francesca Calamita (New Cabell Hall 482)

Transfer of Credit, 1000-2000 level
Francesca Calamita (New Cabell Hall 482)

Transfer Credit Advisor 3000-level and above
Enrico Cesaretti (New Cabell Hall 459)

Graduate

Director of Graduate Studies, Italian
As of Fall 2015 admission is suspended for the Italian M.A. program.

Director of Graduate Admissions
As of Fall 2015 admission is suspended for the Italian M.A. program.

Portuguese

Portuguese Advisor
Eli Carter (New Cabell Hall 441)

University

Director of the Institute of World Languages
Miao-fen Tseng (New Cabell Hall 173)

Coordinator of the Haitian Kreyòl Program (taught at Duke University)
Ari Blatt (New Cabell Hall 335)

Coordinator of the Maya K'iche' Program (taught at Vanderbilt University)
Allison Bigelow (New Cabell Hall 433) - On leave 2017-2018 Academic Year
Acting Coordinator 2017-2018: M. Esther Poveda Moreno, New Cabell Hall 464

Director of Latin American Studies Program
Thomas Klubock (215 Nau Hall)

Directors of the Americas Center/Centro de las Américas
Thomas Klubock (215 Nau Hall) and Anna Brickhouse (119 Wilson Hall)

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM